Bellingham Human Rights Film Festival

17th Annual

Free Admission and Parking

AW204 – Academic West Bldg. Rm. 204 (Western Washington Univ.; see directions below)
AW210 – Academic West Bldg. Rm. 210 (Western Washington Univ.; see directions below)
BPL – Bellingham Public Library (210 Central Ave.)
BTC – Bellingham Technical College - Settlemeyer Hall (3028 Lindberg Ave.)
BUF – Bellingham Unitarian Fellowship (1207 Ellsworth St.)
DPL – Deming Public Library (5044 Mount Baker Hwy., Deming)
FCA – Fairhaven College Auditorium, Room 300 (Western Washington Univ.; see directions below)
FPL – Ferndale Public Library (2125 Main St., Ferndale)
NWIC – Northwest Indian College, Log Building (2522 Kwina Rd.)
PFC – Pickford Film Center (1318 Bay St.)
SeHS – Sehome High School, Little Theatre (2700 Bill McDonald Pkwy.)
SqHS – Squalicum High School, Forum (3773 E. McLeod Rd.)
VMS – Vista Middle School (6051 Vista Dr., Ferndale)
WCC – Whatcom Community College, Syre Student Ctr. Rm. 104 (237 W. Kellogg Rd.)
WM – Whatcom Museum, Old City Hall (121 Prospect St., Bellingham)

Academic West Bldg. at WWU is accessed off S. College Dr., parking in Lot 12A, following the paved, lighted walk at the end of the lot. FREE WWU PARKING - Lot 12A after 4:30pm weekdays.

Fairhaven College
is located on the WWU campus off S. College Dr. The auditorium is accessed off the middle of the lot, up the stairs, and into the building. Disability access: through Fairhaven College courtyard to student center on left. FREE WWU PARKING - Lot 12A after 4:30pm weekdays and all weekend.
Driving Directions: From I-5, take exit 252. Follow WWU direction signs to Bill McDonald Pkwy. Take a right at S. College Dr. right past Buchanan Towers. Turn right off S. College Dr. into Lot 12A, gravel parking lot.

Public Transportation: WTA routes serve all locations, except VMS. Visit www.ridewta.com or call 360-676-7433 for routes and times.
16th Annual Bellingham Human Rights Film Festival

February 19 - 27, 2016

 

Friday, February 19
2:00pm (WCC) | "El Canto del Colibrí" (53min/2015/USA) | Explores the relationships of Latino immigrant fathers and their LGBTQ family members.
Co-sponsored with WCC Diversity Committee.
 
8:00pm (PFC) | "Groundswell Rising" (70min/2014/USA) | People from across the political spectrum organize to oppose natural gas fracking.
Opening night auction (7:00-9:45pm), and reception before and after the 8:00pm screening.
 
 
Saturday, February 20
12:00pm (PFC) | "FIXED: The Science/Fiction of Human Enhancement" (61min/2013/USA) | Questions beliefs about disability and normalcy by exploring promising technologies.
Facilitator: Pam Kuntz, WWU Theater and Dance Instructor.
 
1:30pm (DPL) | "Groundswell Rising" (70min/2014/USA) | People from across the political spectrum organize to oppose natural gas fracking.
 
3:00pm (DPL) | "Food Chains" (86min/2014/USA) | The connection of supermarket chains and farm workers who hunger strike in Immokalee, Florida.
 
7:00pm (WM) | "Princess Angeline" (53min/2014/USA) | The story of Chief Seattle's daughter and the Duwamish tribe's relationship with the city of Seattle.
Film directors Sandy & Yasu Osawa in appearance. Co-sponsored with Whatcom Museum.
 
7:00pm (FCA) | "3½ Minutes, 10 Bullets" (99min/2015/USA) | An investigation into the 2012 shooting by a white man of a black teenager over loud music.
2016 Academy Award shortlisted documentary nominee. Facilitator: Julie Helling, WWU Fairhaven College Law Professor.
 
 
Sunday, February 21
12:00pm (FCA) | "Homeless in Bellingham: Cold, Dirty and Scary" (18min/2015/USA) | Looks at issues with camping out long term in the city.
Film director Frederick Dent and producer Lisa Spicer in appearance.
 
12:45pm (FCA) | "The Hand That Feeds" (56min/2014/USA) | Undocumented restaurant workers organize against terrible working conditions.
Broadcast version (runtime: 56min). Facilitator: Betsy Pernotto, Jobs with Justice.
 
2:15pm (FCA) | "Tashi and the Monk" (40min/2014/USA) | A former monk operates a children's community in Tibet based on love and compassion.
Facilitators: Dr. Frank James, MD & Jackie Brown, Teacher.
 
3:15pm (FCA) | "Overpass Light Brigade" (6min/2014/USA) | Art and social justice action in lighted signs.
Facilitator: Dana Clark.
 
3:30pm (FCA) | "India's Daughter" (63min/2015/USA) | The story of the 2012 rape and murder of a medical student on a bus in India, and later public outcry.
Facilitator: Shirley Osterhaus, Maher.
 
7:00pm (FCA) | "Who is Dayani Cristal?" (85min/2013/MEX) | A body in the Arizona desert reveals reasons for immigration to the U.S., and serious risks.
Facilitator: Shirley Osterhaus, WWU Fairhaven College Instructor.
 
 
Monday, February 22
2:30pm (SqHS) | "The True Cost" (92min/2015/USA) | The impact of fashion on people in the production line and on the planet.
 
6:30pm (VMS) | "Language Healers" (41min/2014/USA) | Stories of Native peoples working to revitalize their languages.
 
7:00pm (FCA) | "Dirty Gold War" (68min/2015/SWI) | Investigates the effects of gold mining on the people of Amazonia and the river's ecosystem.
U.S. Premiere. Facilitator: James Loucky, WWU Anthropology Professor.
 
 
Tuesday, February 23
11:00am (BTC) | "Honor Totem" (57min/2014/USA) | The police shooting of Seattle Native carver John T. Williams and his memorial healing totem.
Co-sponsored with BTC Diversity Committee.
 
4:15pm (WCC) | "Dirty Gold War" (68min/2015/SWI) | Investigates the effects of gold mining on the people of Amazonia and the river's ecosystem.
 
7:00pm (FCA) | "Kickflips Over Occupation" (23min/2015/PAL,USA) | Youth talk about the importance of the emerging skateboard scene in Palestine.
Facilitator: Lindsay MacDonald, Squalicum High School Teacher.
 
7:30pm (FCA) | "In the Image: Palestinian Women Capture the Occupation" (61min/2014/PAL,ISR) | Video cameras are given to people to record human rights violations.
Facilitator: Charles Anderson, WWU History Professor.
 
 
Wednesday, February 24
2:00pm (BTC) | "The Hand That Feeds" (89min/2014/USA) | Undocumented restaurant workers organize against terrible working conditions.
Theatrical version (runtime: 89min). Co- sponsored with BTC Diversity Committee.
 
4:30pm (AW210) | "We Are All Related Here" (50min/2015/USA) | Examines how climate change is dramatically affecting the Yupik people of Alaska.
Co-sponsored with WWU Anthropology Club.
 
7:00pm (FCA) | "Silent River" (25min/2014/MEX/USA) | Effects of pollution from U.S. owned factories on a Mexican river environment.
Facilitator: James Loucky, WWU Anthropology Professor.
 
7:45pm (FCA) | "Nuclear Savage" (57min/2011/NETH) | Pacific Islanders struggle for survival, dignity, and justice after decades of human radiation experiments.
Film director Adam Horowitz via Skype. Facilitator: Michael Jacobsen.
 
 
Thursday, February 25
11:00am (BTC) | "El Canto del Colibrí" (53min/2015/USA) | Explores the relationships of Latino immigrant fathers and their LGBTQ family members.
Co-sponsored with BTC Diversity Committee.
 
12:00pm (NWIC) | "Language Healers" (41min/2014/USA) | Stories of Native peoples working to revitalize their languages.
Univ. of Montana Professor Neyooxet Greymorning in appearance.
 
1:00pm (NWIC) | "Honor Totem" (57min/2014/USA) | The police shooting of Seattle Native carver John T. Williams and his memorial healing totem.
 
2:30pm (NWIC) | "We Are All Related Here" (50min/2015/USA) | Examines how climate change is dramatically affecting the Yupik people of Alaska.
 
4:15pm (WCC) | "The True Cost" (92min/2015/USA) | The impact of fashion on people in the production line and on the planet.
Co-sponsored with WCC Sustainability Club.
 
6:30pm (NWIC) | "Language Healers" (41min/2014/USA) | Stories of Native peoples working to revitalize their languages.
Univ. of Montana Professor Neyooxet Greymorning in appearance.
 
7:00pm (BUF) | "The Doctrine of Discovery: Unmasking The Domination Code" (60min/2014/USA) | Analyzes how U.S. legal treatment of indigenous peoples evolved from Christian conquest doctrine.
Film writer Steven Newcomb via Skype.
 
7:00pm (SeHS) | "Paper Tigers" (103min/2015/USA) | A Walla Walla school successfully uses a new approach to help "at-risk" students.
Co-sponsored with Bellingham School District.
 
7:00pm (AW204) | "The Hunting Ground" (104min/2015/USA) | Exposé of college sexual assaults, their institutional cover-ups, and effects on victims.
2016 Academy Award shortlisted documentary nominee. Co-sponsored with WWU Women, Sexuality, and Gender Studies. Facilitators: Katie Plewa, WWU CASAS & Elizabeth Watt, WWU Counseling Center.
 
7:30pm (NWIC) | "Honor Totem" (57min/2014/USA) | The police shooting of Seattle Native carver John T. Williams and his memorial healing totem.
 
 
Friday, February 26
11:00am (BTC) | "Homeless in Bellingham: Cold, Dirty and Scary" (18min/2015/USA) | Looks at issues with camping out long term in the city.
Film director Frederick Dent in appearance. Co-sponsored with BTC Diversity Committee.
 
7:00pm (BPL) | "The True Cost" (92min/2015/USA) | The impact of fashion on people in the production line and on the planet.
Co-sponsored with Bellingham Public Library.
 
7:00pm (FCA) | "Life Is Waiting" (59min/2015/USA) | Examines the 40 year struggle by the Sahrawi people of Western Sahara for promised independence.
 
 
Saturday, February 27
12:00pm (FCA) | "Language Healers" (41min/2014/USA) | Stories of Native peoples working to revitalize their languages.
Univ. of Montana Professor Neyooxet Greymorning in appearance.
 
12:15pm (DPL) | "Princess Angeline" (53min/2014/USA) | The story of Chief Seattle's daughter and the Duwamish tribe's relationship with the city of Seattle.
 
12:15pm (FPL) | "Groundswell Rising" (70min/2014/USA) | People from across the political spectrum organize to oppose natural gas fracking.
 
1:30pm (FCA) | "Honor Totem" (57min/2014/USA) | The police shooting of Seattle Native carver John T. Williams and his memorial healing totem.
Film director Ian Devier in appearance.
 
1:45pm (FPL) | "Food Chains" (86min/2014/USA) | The connection of supermarket chains and farm workers who hunger strike in Immokalee, Florida.
 
1:45pm (DPL) | "Honor Totem" (57min/2014/USA) | The police shooting of Seattle Native carver John T. Williams and his memorial healing totem.
 
3:00pm (FCA) | "Food Chains" (86min/2014/USA) | The connection of supermarket chains and farm workers who hunger strike in Immokalee, Florida.
Film director Sanjay Rawal via Skype.
 
3:15pm (DPL) | "We Are All Related Here" (50min/2015/USA) | Examines how climate change is dramatically affecting the Yupik people of Alaska.
 
3:45pm (FPL) | "In the Image: Palestinian Women Capture the Occupation" (61min/2014/PAL,ISR) | Video cameras are given to people to record human rights violations.
 
7:00pm (FCA) | "The True Cost" (92min/2015/USA) | The impact of fashion on people in the production line and on the planet.
Co-sponsored with WWU Office of Sustainability. Facilitator: Carol Berry, WWU Office of Sustainability.



Films Listed By Title


"3½ Minutes, 10 Bullets" (99min/2015/USA) | An investigation into the 2012 shooting by a white man of a black teenager over loud music.
Saturday, February 20 | 7:00pm (FCA) | 2016 Academy Award shortlisted documentary nominee. Facilitator: Julie Helling, WWU Fairhaven College Law Professor.
 
"Dirty Gold War" (68min/2015/SWI) | Investigates the effects of gold mining on the people of Amazonia and the river's ecosystem.
Monday, February 22 | 7:00pm (FCA)U.S. Premiere. Facilitator: James Loucky, WWU Anthropology Professor.
Tuesday, February 23 | 4:15pm (WCC)
 
"The Doctrine of Discovery: Unmasking The Domination Code" (60min/2014/USA) | Analyzes how U.S. legal treatment of indigenous peoples evolved from Christian conquest doctrine.
Thursday, February 25 | 7:00pm (BUF) | Film writer Steven Newcomb via Skype.
 
"El Canto del Colibrí" (53min/2015/USA) | Explores the relationships of Latino immigrant fathers and their LGBTQ family members.
Friday, February 19 | 2:00pm (WCC) | Co-sponsored with WCC Diversity Committee.
Thursday, February 25 | 11:00am (BTC)Co-sponsored with BTC Diversity Committee.
 
"FIXED: The Science/Fiction of Human Enhancement" (61min/2013/USA) | Questions beliefs about disability and normalcy by exploring promising technologies.
Saturday, February 20 | 12:00pm (PFC)Facilitator: Pam Kuntz, WWU Theater and Dance Instructor.
 
"Food Chains" (86min/2014/USA) | The connection of supermarket chains and farm workers who hunger strike in Immokalee, Florida.
Saturday, February 20 | 3:00pm (DPL)
Saturday, February 27 | 1:45pm (FPL)
Saturday, February 27 | 3:00pm (FCA) | Film director Sanjay Rawal via Skype.
 
"Groundswell Rising" (70min/2014/USA) | People from across the political spectrum organize to oppose natural gas fracking.
Friday, February 19 | 8:00pm (PFC) | Opening night auction (7:00-9:45pm), and reception before and after the 8:00pm screening.
Saturday, February 20 | 1:30pm (DPL)
Saturday, February 27 | 12:15pm (FPL)
 
"The Hand That Feeds" (89min/2014/USA) | Undocumented restaurant workers organize against terrible working conditions.
Sunday, February 21 | 12:45pm (FCA) | Broadcast version (runtime: 56min). Facilitator: Betsy Pernotto, Jobs with Justice.
Wednesday, February 24 | 2:00pm (BTC) | Theatrical version (runtime: 89min). Co-sponsored with BTC Diversity Committee.
 
"Homeless in Bellingham: Cold, Dirty and Scary" (18min/2015/USA) | Looks at issues with camping out long term in the city.
Sunday, February 21 | 12:00pm (FCA) | Film director Frederick Dent and producer Lisa Spicer in appearance.
Friday, February 26 | 11:00am (BTC) | Film director Frederick Dent in appearance. Co-sponsored with BTC Diversity Committee.
 
"Honor Totem" (57min/2014/USA) | The police shooting of Seattle Native carver John T. Williams and his memorial healing totem.
Tuesday, February 23 | 11:00am (BTC) | Co-sponsored with BTC Diversity Committee.
Thursday, February 25 | 1:00pm (NWIC)
Thursday, February 25 | 7:30pm (NWIC)
Saturday, February 27 | 1:30pm (FCA) | Film director Ian Devier in appearance.
Saturday, February 27 | 1:45pm (DPL)
 
"The Hunting Ground" (104min/2015/USA) | Exposé of college sexual assaults, their institutional cover-ups, and effects on victims.
Thursday, February 25 | 7:00pm (AW204)2016 Academy Award shortlisted documentary nominee. Co-sponsored with WWU Women, Sexuality, and Gender Studies. Facilitators: Katie Plewa, WWU CASAS & Elizabeth Watt, WWU Counseling Center.
 
"In the Image: Palestinian Women Capture the Occupation" (61min/2014/PAL,ISR) | Video cameras are given to people to record human rights violations.
Tuesday, February 23 | 7:30pm (FCA)Facilitator: Charles Anderson, WWU History Professor.
Saturday, February 27 | 3:45pm (FPL)
 
"India's Daughter" (63min/2015/USA) | The story of the 2012 rape and murder of a medical student on a bus in India, and later public outcry.
Sunday, February 21 | 3:30pm (FCA)Facilitator: Shirley Osterhaus, Maher.
 
"Kickflips Over Occupation" (23min/2015/PAL,USA) | Youth talk about the importance of the emerging skateboard scene in Palestine.
Tuesday, February 23 | 7:00pm (FCA)Facilitator: Lindsay MacDonald, Squalicum High School Teacher.
 
"Language Healers" (41min/2014/USA) | Stories of Native peoples working to revitalize their languages.
Monday, February 22 | 6:30pm (VMS)
Thursday, February 25 | 12:00pm (NWIC) | Univ. of Montana Professor Neyooxet Greymorning in appearance.
Thursday, February 25 | 6:30pm (NWIC) | Univ. of Montana Professor Neyooxet Greymorning in appearance.
Saturday, February 27 | 12:00pm (FCA) | Univ. of Montana Professor Neyooxet Greymorning in appearance.
 
"Life Is Waiting" (59min/2015/USA) | Examines the 40 year struggle by the Sahrawi people of Western Sahara for promised independence.
Friday, February 26 | 7:00pm (FCA)
 
"Nuclear Savage" (57min/2011/NETH) | Pacific Islanders struggle for survival, dignity, and justice after decades of human radiation experiments.
Wednesday, February 24 | 7:45pm (FCA) | Film director Adam Horowitz via Skype. Facilitator: Michael Jacobsen.
 
"Overpass Light Brigade" (6min/2014/USA) | Art and social justice action in lighted signs.
Sunday, February 21 | 3:15pm (FCA)Facilitator: Dana Clark.
 
"Paper Tigers" (103min/2015/USA) | A Walla Walla school successfully uses a new approach to help "at-risk" students.
Thursday, February 25 | 7:00pm (SeHS) | Co-sponsored with Bellingham School District.
 
"Princess Angeline" (53min/2014/USA) | The story of Chief Seattle's daughter and the Duwamish tribe's relationship with the city of Seattle.
Saturday, February 20 | 7:00pm (WM) | Film directors Sandy & Yasu Osawa in appearance. Co-sponsored with Whatcom Museum.
Saturday, February 27 | 12:15pm (DPL)
 
"Silent River" (25min/2014/MEX/USA) | Effects of pollution from U.S. owned factories on a Mexican river environment.
Wednesday, February 24 | 7:00pm (FCA)Facilitator: James Loucky, WWU Anthropology Professor.
 
"Tashi and the Monk" (40min/2014/USA) | A former monk operates a children's community in Tibet based on love and compassion.
Sunday, February 21 | 2:15pm (FCA)Facilitators: Dr. Frank James, MD & Jackie Brown, Teacher.
 
"The True Cost" (92min/2015/USA) | The impact of fashion on people in the production line and on the planet.
Monday, February 22 | 2:30pm (SqHS)
Thursday, February 25 | 4:15pm (WCC) | Co-sponsored with WCC Sustainability Club.
Friday, February 26 | 7:00pm (BPL) | Co-sponsored with Bellingham Public Library.
Saturday, February 27 | 7:00pm (FCA) | Co-sponsored with WWU Office of Sustainability. Facilitator: Carol Berry, WWU Office of Sustainability.
 
"We Are All Related Here" (50min/2015/USA) | Examines how climate change is dramatically affecting the Yupik people of Alaska.
Wednesday, February 24 | 4:30pm (AW210)Co-sponsored with WWU Anthropology Club.
Thursday, February 25 | 2:30pm (NWIC)
Saturday, February 27 | 3:15pm (DPL)
 
"Who is Dayani Cristal?" (85min/2013/MEX) | A body in the Arizona desert reveals reasons for immigration to the U.S., and serious risks.
Sunday, February 21 | 7:00pm (FCA)Facilitator: Shirley Osterhaus, WWU Fairhaven College Instructor.